Guide to Laws for Bicycle Riders in San Francisco

Cycling

Most laws related to riding a bicycle are made at the state level. See our Guide to Laws for Cyclists in California.

Am I allowed to bike on the sidewalk?

In San Francisco, it’s illegal to ride on the sidewalk if you are over the age of 13.1SF Transportation Code Sec. 7.2.12

Related Pages

Pedestrians in SF

Streets & Public Spaces

See all Legal Guides

References[+]

Share the Legal Info With Your Friends: